Monthly Archives: February 2012

Amy Butler – Free Patterns – Quilts

Whoa, I’m impressed. Photoshop Elements Version 10 really allowed me to show you some of the free patterns that Amy Butler has to offer on her website for quilters.

I’m not a quilter, but I know there are lots of you out there. And maybe one of the  quilts shown above might interest you.

To get these free patterns, visit Amy Butler’s site. Go to the free patterns and download the PDF formated file. Each file consists of instructions and measurements.

Envelope Back Pillow

Recently I made drapes for my son’s girlfriend’s town house. Once I finished all of them I had fabric left over. I told her I would make some pillows, for when she puts her place up for sale it’ll look a lot more cozy and comfy.

Now I am one of those crafters that well I can create without patterns nor using the net to find instructions on how to make items. I had seen some where, where you could make pillows that had an opening in the back to slip a pillow cover on it. So basically I took the material figured how I was going to make them and just sewed them up.  I didn’t even know these pillows had names. Yeah they are called envelope back pillows, I can see where they got the name too.

If you click the link it’ll take you to a site with instructions on how to make them, below is how I did it, using home decor fabric. Some of the sites that I visited on how to make these, they had added embellishments, the fabric my son’s girlfriend wanted, no embellishment needed. Look very professional and expensive as well.

Cream color fabric was a silky material and raveled like crazy. The red and brown fabric was a lot heavier and there was a tendency to ravel but not as much. With both fabrics I turned the ends over twice,  these ends are the opening to stuff the pillow, consider the ends hems, one on each side. I then folded the material a few inches so that the material would overlap on both sides when the pillow was inside. I stitched along both the bottom area where the folds were and at the clean edge. This makes the envelope opening cleaner.

Put the fabric on the table, placed the pillow form on top, folded the finished edge to the area of the pillow i wanted it placed. Then I took the rest of the fabric folded it over to figure how much material was needed to finish off the other end. Did the other end like above. Then placed the pillow again on the wrong side of fabric and folded each end, trying to keep the envelop opening centered or to my liking. Slipped the pillow out making my markings where the openings were to be set, pinned and then stitched 1/4 inch seam. measured the pillow to 15 inches (14 inch pillow form) and did 1/4 on the other side for a seam. At each corner cut a slant towards the seam. Flipped the fabric inside out and then slipped the pillow form inside. There was a good amount of overlay that you could not see the pillow form.

Sorry but the pictures are blurry but you can see the envelop opening in both pillows above, where as I could not find that with other sites I visited. And you can see the end product with the others. They look really nice and it was a big surprise on her part.

Best thing to do, buy pillow forms when JoAnn’s has them on sale for 50% off! I can just see taking a stock pile of pillow forms and taking remnants of fabric, making these Envelope Pillow Covers and having your daughter fill up her bed with them.

We have an addition

We’ve been thinking for a long period of time if we should get a playmate for our 10 year old husky shepherd mix Maggie. Maggie been feeling sluggish and well with her tendon issue in her paw, we weren’t sure if it would help or hinder.

Our kids felt the same way I did that it would be good therapy. After Christmas I started searching web-sites for huskies and german shepherds in our area. There were several out there to choose from but do I want an older dog or a pup. Decisions, decisions. There were two older dogs that were shepherds, they were sisters, they didn’t want to split them up, but then again could we take on two more? Or if we did take just one, where they bigger than our Maggie? I ran into one husky however the pictures didn’t show his face. It appeared to be a nice dog, however this one was a puppy. I know how puppies are but was it worth a try?

We contacted the Romeoville Humane Society in Illinois. We filled out the necessary paperwork and emailed. The next day we got a call we would get to see Prince on Tuesday. The Romeoville Humane Society doesn’t have a faculty for their animals, instead they have people that keep the animals at their houses until there is a potential adoption. The person brings the animal to the house and well with Prince they had to make sure that we had a fenced in yard with no way for him to escape. Price is known to run away and oh my gawd what a jumper!

Well we were approved, but would Maggie approve? They indicated to us that we could keep Prince for a day to see how the two got along. Whew that was neat, a trial period. Things where okay the first evening, however Prince likes to sleep in bed. Uh oh that’s gonna be a big issue. We accepted it the first night, however the next we had to close the doors to the bedrooms, sorry Maggie you’ll have to sleep in the hall just one night.

As you can tell we still have Prince, but his name is not Prince anymore, its now CJ. How has things been with the two. Well they get along, and yeah CJ likes to get Maggie to jump around, but we limit it due to her tendon issue, but they get along just great. There are some issues, like if I go to take CJ for a walk Maggie gets upset, dang one day I ended up having both of them. Maggie can’t handle long walks. Oh the toy issue, OMG, laughs, I have more torn up toys than I ever had (oh I got two free teddy bears buying greeting cards, they had beads in them, uhm yeah CJ ripped it open, stuffing and beans all over the place). And if Maggie has one of her favorite toys, CJ comes and grabs it, yeah there is growling at times, but we try to teach CJ no its Maggies’. Oh but wait Maggie is no angel herself….

One morning I was getting ready to do some chores. I decided that I would not put CJ in the cage (yes I put the cage up so CJ sleeps in it at night or when I will be out for a period of time – at night he doesn’t fight it but during the day I am running around the house trying to get him) . So I told CJ no, no walk, so CJ walked away and then Maggie came to the door. I said no Maggie, not now, I have to go out, as my arms where filled with packages. Well I tried to squeeze through the door and what does Maggie do, she takes a run for it and out the door she is. CRAP! and then who sees Maggie is out CJ. There he goes too! OMG OMG OMG. I try carefully to get them to come back to me but HELL NO – their making their Great Escape. I had to yell to our daughter as she came, I was already down the block. Yeah it took over an hour to get CJ, we got Maggie but no leash but a coat belt does wonders. CJ ended up running all over but we got him cornered in a fenced in yard and the lady who lived there – had a dog so we got a leash from her.

Yeah its nice to have CJ, but like hubby says, its like having kids again. Training CJ is a task, however Maggie is a good teacher. She has already showed CJ that when you come into the house with dirty paws, you lay on the sheet and let them get cleaned. We must say one thing about CJ, for being a 10 month old puppy, he is trained and listens well. CJ has taken over Maggie’s corner of the couch, but we let Maggie get up first and then CJ can then scoot next to her. Maggie is such a good dog, will be a mommy for CJ and well CJ, he will be good too as time goes on. Isn’t he a beautiful dog! We really got lucky with a great find! Now we are still wondering, will CJ grow into his paws or his ears? When our son comes over to visit he keeps asking CJ are you like Dumbo the Elephant, look at those ears!